Analysis of co-evolution process of fruit traits and pathogenicity associated with pear domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2016)
Tottori University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akihiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
村山 秀樹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
片山 寛則  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50294202)
及川 彰  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナシ属 / 栽培化 / 病害罹病性 / 果実形質 / 耐乾性 / ポリフェノール / 系統解析 / 果実品質 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / イタリア / 中国 / ナシ属植物 / ナシ / 遺伝資源 / イラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrus species is considered to originate in the mountainous area of southwestern China and to spread into east (Asian group) and west (European Group). The objective of our research is to make novel breeding strategies for pear. We have collected Pyrus genetic resources with good fruit traits by evaluation and characterization of them. We have evaluated the susceptibility of Alternaria and Stempylium disease by screening total 700 varieties. Many varieties were susceptible to Stempylium disease. We also got data for metabolomics and polyphenol composition of Pyrus species. Based on the metabolomics data and clustering analysis, pear species were divided into 4 groups. We also found one specie has the highest drought resistance. It will be a promising breeding material as a drought resistant rootstock.