Involvement of environmental factors in relation to tropical monssoon in the reproductive activity of reef fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 熱帯モンスーン気候 / アイゴ / 生殖 / 栄養 / インシュリン様成長因子 / 雨季 / フィリピン / フィリッピン / 月周性 / 性成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate involvement of periodical changes in environmental factors in tropical waters in reproductive activity of reef fishes. When the goldlined spinefoot Siganus guttatus were collected monthly in Igan Bay, Guimaras Island, the Philippines, the gonadal activity of this species increased from March to July (rainy season). Individuals undergoing gonadal development were observed sporadically in any months. When experiments to check the effect of food availability on gonadal activity were carried out in dry season from September to October, gonadal development could be induced in all fish under experimental conditions. Abundance of insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-1) mRNA increased in the diencephalon of the fish with food limitation. These results suggest that in addition to water temperature and photoperiod, food availability becomes the possible environmental factor, which has a crucial impact on reproduction in tropical fishes.