Joint Cooperative Research for Endemic Diseases Control in Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hye-Sook  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70314664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20452568)
KATO Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40150883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / リーシュマニア症 / HCV / 遺伝子解析 / 創薬シーズ / 風土病 / 疫学 / リーシュマニア / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidemiological study of Leishmaniasis was L. major only using lesion of several different parts of patients and major vector was S. Africana in the Volta region. In the genetic analysis of drug-resistant malaria, most of the patient samples collected after 2010 showed a drug-sensitive gene type and one of reason of the result was caused by Ghana government malaria treatment-polish was changed to Artemisinin-based combination therapy than other classical malaria drugs.To effective analysis of HCV patient in Ghana, the universal primer-set was determined in the 5'-untranslated region of HCV genome.
We found a new drug discovery seeds showing the ability to inhibit both of malaria and leishmaniasis using in Milletia Thonningii of Ghanaian natural products.