| Project/Area Number |
25305014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Reiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Akihiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30531389)
FUJII Masahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30183099)
SHOBUGAWA Yugo 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30621198)
HASEGAWA Go 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90251800)
SAITO Kosuke 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30460356)
| Research Collaborator |
HIBINO Akinobu
KONDO Hiroki
ODAGIRI Takashi
SUZUKI Hiroshi
TAMURA Tsutomu
Dapat Clyde
Yadanar Kyaw
Yi Yi Myint
Nay Lin
Htay Htay Tin
Khin Yi OO
Latt Latt Kyaw
Rohaizat Mohd Hassan
Shamsul Azhar Shah
Nguyen Le Khanh Hang
Nguyen Phuong Anh
Le Quynh Mai
Zaraket Hassan
Dbaibo Ghassan
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / サーベイランス / ミャンマー / レバノン / マレーシア / ベトナム / 遺伝子解析 / 薬剤耐性 / インフルエンザ / 流行疫学 / 分子疫学 / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害剤耐性 / 国際研究者交流 / 地理伝播 / 地理的伝播 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the fiscal three years from 2013 to 2015, we conducted influenza virus surveillance in four countries, that is, Myanmar, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Lebanon. We collected 1820 nasopharyngeal samples from influenza-like illness patients and isolated 456 influenza virus (136 of A/H1N1pdo09, 169 of A/H3N2, and 151 of B). We estimated transmission patterns, and it turned out A/H1N1pdm09 shuttles between Asian side (Myanmar and Japan) and Europe side (Lebanon). In contrast, a new genotype in A/H3N2 appears in Myanmar a half year earlier than in Japan and Lebanon, that suggested A/H3N2 had one way transmission direction from Myanmar to Japan or to Lebanon. Type B did not show a certain geographical tendency due to fewer genetic diversity within Yamagata or Victoria lineages. We analyzed appearance of drug resistant influenza virus by the genetic marker assay for NA-H275Y and drug susceptibility test, but there was no appearance of resistant strains against neuraminidase inhibitors.