Studies on Lassa fever which is endemic in South-east area of Nigeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (10282518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAKI Yohei  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40415443)
URATA Shuzo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20614449)
Research Collaborator Uche Sonny Unigwe
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラッサ熱 / ラッサウイルス / ナイジェリア / 次世代シーケンサー / 国際研究者交流 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lassa fever caused by Lassa virus with high virulence is serious problem in West Africa, especially in Nigeria. In this study, we collected 121 serum samples from suspected patients in South-east area of Nigeria during 2012-2016 and analyzed. RT-PCR assay showed that 32 samples were positive for Lassa virus. Genetic analyses for virus genes revealed that Lassa virus has been genetically conserved without any positive selection for long time in this area. In addition, analysis with a next generation sequencer suggested that E. coli O157:H7 may be involved in the increased lethality of Lassa virus infection in this area.