Relation birth weight and adult hypertension on ethnic minorities In China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ryoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
MINAMI Yuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60239316)
TANNO Hiromasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Research Collaborator BAO Sarina
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出生体重 / 高血圧 / モンゴル族 / 循環動態 / 心拍変動 / 低出生体重 / 生活習慣病 / 中国少数民族 / 自律神経活動 / 自律神経 / 少数民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low birth weight(LBW) conformed as a risk of high blood pressure in later life.However, a number of studies have shown that Mongolian people have higher prevalence of hypertension compared to other ethnic groups. including the Japanese. The purpose of this study was to identify whether there are differences in the relationship of LBW and the risk of hypertension between Japanese and Mongolian.We measured BP and heart rate variability at resting condition and postal change for both Japanese and Mongolian volunteers with LBW and normal birth weight,respectively. We conclude that Mongolian young adults a higher risk of hypertension compared to the Japanese counterpart.