Practical and functional graph data structures based on graph codings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Katsuhisa  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (60508836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / グラフ理論 / データ構造 / 符号化 / グラフアルゴリズム / 符号化アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to design data structures for compact representations of graph structures. In this research, we design such data structures by encoding graphs with binary codes. In this project, we focused on representing floorplans, which have application to VLSI design. We presented extremely compact representations for mosaic floorplans and slicing floorplans which are important classes of floorplans.