Development of algorithms for the server-assignment problem to maximize available capacity of networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO TAKEHIRO  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40431548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / グラフ / 固定パラメータ容易性 / 近似困難性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modeled the following situation as a graph problem: In a network, we wish to find a way of data distributions from servers to all users to avoid any congestion of network links. We studied the complexity status of this problem from the viewpoint of graph structures, and clarified how the complexity status depends on the number of cycles or the number of servers in a graph. In many cases, this problem is computationally intractable, and hence we gave pseudo-polynomial-time algorithms based on a dynamic programming method and fixed-parameter algorithms.