Complexity theoretic analysis of quantum verification systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Harumichi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70433323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 対話型証明 / NP / 量子計算量理論 / 量子NP / 対話型証明系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum verification system is the communication system between two parties called a prover, which has strong computational power, and a verifier, which can do polynomial-time quantum computation. The aim of the system is to make the verifier verify whether any input of a decision problem is YES. In this research, we have studied the computational power and the limit of quantum verification systems from the view of computational complexity. In particular, we have investigated the non-interactive quantum verification system called QMA and the one-round quantum interactive proof system, and have given several simplifications of their systems and clarified their basic properties.