Standard methods for the study of forbidden subgraphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90186924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords禁止部分グラフ / グラフ / ハミルトンサイクル / 因子 / グラフ理論 / マッチング / スター / 連結度 / 頂点彩色 / 縮約 / 離散数学 / 組合せ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a set F of finite connected graphs, a graph G is said to be F-free if G does not contain an induced subgraph which is isomorphic to any member of F. The set F is often referred as forbidden subgraphs. In this research, we have constructed infinite sequences of graphs consisting of graphs with relatively high symmetry, and studied induced subgraphs commonly contained in each member of the sequences. This has led us to establish a common methods which are applicable to a number of studies on forbidden subgraphs. Then we have applied these methods and solved several problems concerning forbidden subgraphs and demonstrated the effectiveness of these methods.