Construction of stochastic volatility model based on realized volatility distribution and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Tetsuya  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60299279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ハイブリッドモンテカルロ法 / SVモデル / GPU計算 / 実現ボラティリティ / OpenACC / SVモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated properties of the realized volatility calculated with various sampling times. The hybrid Monte Carlo algorithm that infers the realized stochastic volatility model was developed. Since the hybrid Monte Carlo algorithm can be parallelized we made a program that executes the GPU calculation. We find that the GPU calculation is faster than the CPU calculation on a personal computer. We also use the OpenACC that enables us to make a GPU program easily, and find that the computational speed of the OpenACC is comparable with that of the CUDA.