Development of a computer system with an efficient core fusion mechanism
Project/Area Number |
25330056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kise Kenji 東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323887)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コア融合 / 計算機システム / プロセッサ / FPGA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we designed and verified our realistic microarchitecture of CoreSymphony in hardware description language which enables efficient cooperative core features on multi-core processors. In other words, we reduced the required hardware cost for CoreSymphony processors using sophisticated microarchitecture techniques. Moreover, in order to develop an FPGA (field-programmable gate array) board for computer architecture research, high-speed serial communication between FPGA boards with serial ATA cables is evaluated and confirmed its high data bandwidth and we designed original FPGA board with this high-speed serial communication, FPGA, and DRAM chip.