A Thread-Level, Parallel and Speculative Execution Method Provided with a Checkpoint Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Shibayama  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (70127091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (90273549)
NUNOME Atsushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (60335320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算機システム / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 粗粒度投機実行 / スレッドレベル並列性 / メモリシステム / チェックポイント回復 / 値予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel checkpoint generation scheme for the thread-level parallel speculation. In this scheme, the processor, which monitors its memory accesses, learns a checkpoint candidate dynamically when the processor detects the memory data hazard. The checkpoint is the instruction address from which a thread should be restarted after it aborts. Our scheme has the originality in the self-generation of the optimal checkpoint to minimize the penalty of mis-speculation recovery. Consequently, our achievement in this study is a great step to make a progress of technology in the field of the thread-level parallel processing.