Study on Test and Design for Reliable and Accurate Stochastic Logic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hideyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50326427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / ストカスティックコンピューティング / 論理回路設計 / フォールトトレランス / デジタルフィルタ / 乱数 / 演算精度 / 画像処理 / LSI設計 / ニューラルネットワーク / 相関係数 / 内積演算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic logic (SL), which is an approximate computation with probabilities, has attracted attention owing to its high fault tolerance. In this study, we have proposed several effective design methodologies for SL circuits from the two points of view. One point is accuracy, area size and acceleration of SL circuits. Based on this point, three methods has been developed. For example, a design method for SL-based digital filter circuits can produce about 1/3 smaller circuits without losing their accuracy, compared with a conventional design method. The other point is reliability; we derived two methods for designing reliable SL circuits. These proposed methods can improve the reliability of weak parts in SL circuits for multiply-accumulate operation and some primary operations.