An Aspect-Oriented Programming Framework addressing Many Programming Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washizaki Hironori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70350494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO KAZUNORI  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (60609139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスペクト指向プログラミング / ソフトウェアモジュール / 横断的関心事 / プログラミング言語 / アスペクト指向 / ソフトウェア開発環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most existing Aspect-Oriented Programming (AOP) environments cannot deal with cross-cutting concerns, which are scattered on many modules implemented in two or more languages. The modularization of such cross-cutting concerns is necessary to achieve efficient and reliable software development involving multiple programming languages. This research realized a novel language-independent AOP framework named UniAspect; which translates programs written in various languages into common representations of source code. It achieves the modularization of scattered cross-cutting concerns in multiple languages by weaving aspects.