Developing Cloud Transaction Models and Cloud Conformance Adapters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Yoshiyuki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70351343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / トランザクション処理 / データ整合性 / クラウドトランザクション / 性能予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research includes both the fundamental and practical approaches to "data integrity", "performance prediction", and security for mission critical systems like enterprise information systems running in the cloud computing environments, which recently are focused on as information processing platforms. As a result, an integrated validation and evaluation process is established, combining the colored Petri Nets (CPN) based simulation and the UPPAAL based logical analysis. In addition, a specification language VDM++ is complementary used. In order to make the above process applicable to vast application domains, several techniques have been developed, which can separate clearly the common cloud platform functionality and the application specific logic.