SDN-based space-time scheduling with information coding on data transfer/sharing over distributed sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Masato  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40231443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイル転送 / 多対多通信 / 複数経路転送 / マルチキャスト転送 / OpenFlow / ネットワーク計測 / ネットワーク符号化 / DTN / 多対多データ転送 / マルチパス・データ転送 / マルチキャスト / 多対多転送 / マルチパス転送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at an effective integration and collaboration of control in space, time, and information coding on large data transfer for distributed data sharing over multiple sites. The outcome includes (a) routing control for massive data sharing over multiple sites; (b) performance metrics for intra-group resource sharing and a fairness modeling and control on inter-group resource sharing; and (c) a proto-type implementation of the multipath-multicast-based one-to-many and many-to-many file transfer schemes by OpenFlow/Linux system as a part of (a) with experimental evaluations on a nation-wide testbed (JGN-X/RISE).