Real-Time and Real-World Participatory Sensing Considering Incentives
Project/Area Number |
25330113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobe Yoshito 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60327666)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 参加型センシング / 携帯電話 / 加速度 / モバイルセンシング / モバイル / センシング / 移動端末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has aimed at establishing a mechanism of providing incentives to the participants of user-participatory sensing using mobile devices. We have developed a simulator called SenseUtil which can simulate a variety of scenarios with difference incentive mechanisms. The basic policy of providing incentive is defining utility; the utility is set to zero when data at the sensing point is taken and it increases as time passes until it reaches the maximum value. As creating a sensing platform, we have developed a system to extract the surface signal of road using independent component analysis. The method can separate the signal resulting from a human body and the signal corresponding to the road surface. We have also used wavelet analysis for further classification. The sensing platform combined with the incentive model has worked well. As conclusion, this research has achieved establishment of incentive mechanism and development of sensing platform to detect the damages of road.