A study on self-distributed large-scale local area information communication networks basing multi hop wireless network technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HISAO  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTANI AKIHIDA  東京都市大学, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (70277705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線LANメッシュネットワーク / 無線センサーネットワーク / 無線マルチホップ通信 / 無線LANメッシュネットワーク / ルーテイングプロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An urgentinstant communication network is usually built just after large-scale accident occurrence. However, the instantly constructed systems which isn't dayly used generate always many defects and be not often use easily.
Use of a radio mesh network is expected as such communications system. Wireless Mesh Networks which guarantee connection by self-organization scheme have constructions based on lEEE802.ll wireless LAN technology. It has possibility of offering the new communication environments which cannot be performed by traditional technologies. The purpose of this research is to establish scalable and self-distributed traffic control technologies for wireless mesh networks and wireless sensor networks aiming at opening the way for application to a wide-area infrastructure network.