Effective detection of various kinds of cyberattacks using histogram database technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Feng Yaokai  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (60363389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散型攻撃 / 挙動に基づく異常検知 / サイバーセキュリティ / ポートスキャン攻撃 / DRDoS攻撃 / DNS amp 攻撃 / DDoS攻撃 / C&C 通信 / ポートスキャン / Behavior mode / behavior-based detection / Frequency distribution / Learning algorithm / Cyber attacks / Distributed attacks / Port scan attacks / 挙動に基づいた検知 / 評価関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) For detecting many kinds of cyber attacks, features and machine learning algorithms were tested and their detection performance was verified. Specifically, DRDoS attacks, DNS amp attacks, the sign of DDoS attacks. 2) Histogram construction method was investigated by further detailed analysis of the behavior of the cyber attacks that have been collected. The performance was also demonstrated.  3) In order to dynamically and rapidly construct histogram in real time from large, multidimensional packet datasets was invesitgated.
To accomplish an effective and rapid abnormality detection system, it is necessary to construct dynamically a moving histogram at high speed. We developed a method to incrementally construct histograms.