Detection of Wormhole Attacks on Mobile Adhoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Minohara Takashi  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (80239334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / ワームホール攻撃 / 多重経路探索 / Ack認証 / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / 複数経路探索 / 無線センサーネットワーク / MANET / 攻撃検出 / 攻撃回避 / 時刻同期プロトコル / 偽装経路情報 / 位置情報改竄 / 複数経路設定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, mobile ad hoc networks(MANET) are becoming more and more important when it is hard to use normal network infrastructures. However, the open nature of the wireless communication makes them vulnerable to various security attacks. Wormhole attack is one of the most serious attacks on MANET. By employing out of band link called as ‘wormhole,' attacker provides routing path and takes illegal actions such as data corruption and eavesdropping over communications.
In this study, I have proposed a set of countermeasures, which include multiple routing path generation, incoherency detection in propagation delay, and authentication of the acknowledgment, to the wormhole attack on MANET. The proposed method is confirmed by network simulation and implementation to wireless nodes which have limited computational power.