Robust Image Projection System for the 3D Object based on Point Cloud Registration dealing with Point Sets having Different Numbers of Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAUJI Hidenori  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (90431329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shun'ichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50134789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 視覚情報提示 / 3次元形状認識 / 点群照合 / 知能ロボティクス / Time-of-Flight カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the "2D projector" which can project a 2D image onto a 3D object and display images easily viewable for users.
Point cloud registration between the model point set and the data point set is used to obtain the detailed shape information of the 3D projection object. The model point set obtained from offline measurement is high-resolution and dense data. In contrast, the data point set measured by TOF camera is sparse data.
Additionally, we developed a distortion correction technique of projected images using the shape information of the 3D projection object obtained as point cloud data. The technique enables 2D image projection onto a curved concave-convex surface.