Construction and Deployment of Realtime Multispectral Imaging System for a 3D Moving Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30272181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 昌二  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 特任研究員 (10103342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分光画像計測 / 分光レンダリング / 三次元形状計測 / 形状計測 / 分光画像 / 画像計測 / 画像再現 / 反射率推定 / 形状推定 / リライティング / 実時間処理 / 3次元画像処理 / 分光画像処理 / 三次元画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We received support from scientific research grants in previous research and worked on trial production of a spectral imaging system using active spectral light. Although the constructed prototype system enabled colorimetry of a stationary object on the plane and estimation of spectral reflectance, the system could not be applied to a moving object having a three dimensional shape in the real world. In this subject, we aim to develop a spectral imaging system for those objects in the real world and to develop various application problems for real scenes. As a result of this study, we constructed a spectral projector that could solve the subject and verified the feasibility of the system. Furthermore, we applied to the vision problem on the perception of fluorescence.