Studies on methodology of development for spoken dialogue systems based on logic programming and functional programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (50252490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声対話システム / 対話記述言語 / セマンティックweb / 論理型言語 / 関数型言語 / 機械学習 / 雑談対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a paradigm shift to the new development process of spoken dialogue systems, we propose a new development methodology of spoken dialogue systems that utilizes a large amount of semantic data, that is called CSRs (Collaboratively constructed Semantic Resources). The methodology is constructed combining with different paradigm programming languages. We designed the programming language for the development of spoken dialogue systems and implemented its interpreter and a support environment for the development.