Project/Area Number |
25330196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Sumio 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30466239)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Kousuke
SUZUKI Makoto
Nakayama Kento
Song Byoungsub
Park Min-Chul
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高精細度画像 / 立体感 / 奥行き感 / 運動視差 / ピント調節 / 空間周波数 / 調節応答 / 主観評価 / フォトレフレクション法 / 奥行き知覚 / 動き知覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The depth perception caused from viewing high-definition images were examined experimentally. At first, the subjective experimental results showed that the sense of the depth perception was saturated over than 45 cpd(cycle per degree) of the spatial frequency components in the high-definition images. Furthermore, the depth perception caused from the motion parallax was increased in the case of setting the fixation point for the parallel motion of the pick-up device in comparison of the only parallel motion. Third, the accommodation responses for the sinusoidal patterns, which had from 10 to 60 cpd, were measured. As results, the accommodation response was statistically significant at the point of the spatial frequency. The results showed that the accommodation response was saturated over than 30 cpd component in the images. These results will contribute the development of image systems, which will be located over HDTV, and the evaluation of images systems.