Algorithm of semi-supervised classification for remotely sensed images with restricted training data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIYASU Senya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tomoya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
SONODA Kotaro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90415852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半教師付き分類 / リモートセンシング / マルチスペクトル画像 / 半教師つき分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of semi-supervised classification for remotely sensed multispectral images to improve the accuracy of classification.
The method includes expansion of training data based on clustering, classification considering the variation of spectral characteristics according to the location in the image, and classification considering the characteristics of spatial distribution of each category of objects in the image. We confirmed the validity of the method using remotely sensed data observed from satellites.