Functional Model of Acquisition of Spoken Language Using Categorical Algorithm and Hidden Markov Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takara Tomio  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70163326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHA Yasushi  国立沖縄高等専門学校, 教授 (60390564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords隠れマルコフモデル / クラスタ化 / 言語獲得 / モデル / 音声模倣 / 音声言語 / 獲得 / 模倣 / フォルマント / 音声合成 / 教師なし学習 / 音声言語獲得モデル / 音素獲得 / 知覚的マグネット効果 / フォルマント周波数 / 主成分分析 / 聴取実験 / 音素 / 単語 / 子音 / デルタパラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a computer model simulating a baby which can acquire spoken language by itself. Acquisition of vowels is modeled as a clustering of clear parts of speech. Acquisition of words is modeled as a clustering of the hidden Markov model. Consonants are modeled as the different sound part of two words which has the same vowel sequences. Self-training of speech by a baby is modeled by articulatory parameters and the genetic algorithm. It was shown that we can construct a human acquisition model of spoken language if we use the categorical algorithm and the hidden Markov model.