A study on total optimization of multiple pattern recognition systems using cooperative and adaptive training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70386598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 性能予測 / 深層学習 / 全体最適化 / 行動モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts have been made to cooperatively optimize multiple pattern recognition systems, developing a total system efficiently and automatically. Specifically, the clustering technique that is robust against the environmental changes and multistream pattern recognition framework, which cooperatively exploits information yielded from multiple systems, have been developed as the fundamental technologies for adaptively refining the systems to cope with the changes in characteristics of data (e.g., users and surrounding environments of the system).