Acquisition of a 3D Map Reduced Blind Spots in Multi View Stereo by Re-planning Autonomous Flight of a Drone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Echigo Tomio  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (80434801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsstructure from motion / multi view stereo / occupancy voxel / SLAM / blind spot / 観測不十分領域 / 自律飛行 / Structure from Motion / Multi-view Stereo / 四面体カービング法 / Occupancy Voxel / 映像再取得 / Drone / SfM / MVS / 3次元再構成 / テクスチャマッピング / 自律飛行制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper describes a method to acquire a 3D map reduced blind spots in multi view stereo from a drone. It is convinced that a drone becomes a significant tool for emergency investigation of disaster conditions. However, blind spots are happened in a image sequence captured from a flight along a prior planning route, because unexpected obstacles hide some regions from a drone, where a rescuer may exist.
The proposed approach employs a multi view stereo for 3D reconstruction. The moving spaces of a drone are discriminated as vacancies, obstacles, and regions occluded by obstacles. Insufficient observation regions are defined as observable ones from a few viewpoints and sightless ones from other lots of viewpoints. The new viewpoint is determined for observing the largest insufficient observation regions. Next, the route of the minimal distance between the current and the new viewpoint is investigated. Finally, autonomous flight of the drone can complement a 3D map.