A Study on Low Quality Handwritten Japanese Texts Recognition Based on The Linear Combination Model of The Deformed Normal Distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASATO  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50290721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO AKIYO  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40413752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAKOSHI DAISUKE  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50378238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords線形結合歪度モデル / パタン認識 / データマイニング / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the variance of character shapes, recognition accuracy is very low for the low quality handwritten Japanese text we usually write down as a reminder. To solve this problem, we proposed the new algorithm, which extracts the components of characteristic features with own method - skewness component analysis, and which constructs the discriminant function using the linear combination of the partial normal distributions. And, we proposed a post-processing method of the character recognition using a linear combination model for the feature distributions and natural language processing. Furthermore, we reduced the computation time of these algorithms utilizing the subspaces which are used in the most nearest search algorithm (IMI). In the recognition experiments using handwritten text, we have realized a high recognition accuracy of 84.5%.