An interaction system that enables outing together virtually utilizing a wearable 360-degree camera and devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00272691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔コミュニケーション / 共同外出感 / 遠隔コミュニケーション支援 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have examined the design of remote communication system that enables outing together virtually. In this system, a pair of distant users can communicate with looking around together. We have developed several prototypes. The first one uses optical see-through HMD for the outdoor user to share the gesture of each other. However, they do not feel the same outing together feelings as the indoor user. Our second prototype uses video see-through HMD so that an avatar of the indoor user can be displayed on it.