Information Agent based on User Interruptibility Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takahiro  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 講師 (80451988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーザ状態推定 / 割り込み / HAI / ヒューマンインタフェース / HCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed the interruptibility estimation method during desk work using worker's head motions and PC operations based on the previous researches. Furthermore, we developed the interruptibility estimation engine of our proposed method using face recognition by web camera. Using the engine, we developed the information agent system which moves among PCs of room member based on the estimated interruptibility of members. Moreover, we analyzed that human may feel the atmosphere from the agent's behavior is affected by a timing, frequency and variability of listening behavior and other behavior. As one of the application sample of our agent, we developed the prototype agent of driver-agent.