Support of "knowledge creation from diversity" by understanding real-world learning situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masaya  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (10418519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Masahiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40418520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグループウェア / 教育工学 / 実世界学習 / 人工知能 / 状況推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge that can be used in a society is embedded in a real-world situation, and a learner should autonomously investigate and discover such real-world knowledge through diverse experiences. A learner can acquire new knowledge by being situated diverse situations and multidirectionally examining an issue. Thus, it is important to support "knowledge creation from diversity". This research developed technologies to grasp the structure of information existing in the world, to grasp behavior in the world, and to estimate the situation of discovery learning in the world. As a result of this research, we extracted characteristic behavior that is useful for real-time and non-real-time learning support, such as 3D distribution behavior of human attention.