Development of Motion Model for Generation of Embodied Interaction Between Human and Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Jindai Mitsuru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (30314967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体的インタラクション / ロボットシステム / 握手動作 / ハグ動作 / 抱きかかえ動作 / 動作解析 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed motion models for embodied interactions to be generated by robot. We focused on contact based embodied interaction such as handshake and hug, as well as non-contact based embodied interaction such as hand-up greeting. Furthermore, by implementing the proposed motion models, a robot system was developed. Then, the differences of robot’s motion characteristics preferred by human with the presence/absence of voice greeting and the presence/absence of contact were evaluated through sensory evaluation experiments. Moreover, with the application of the handshake motion model, a handing-over motion which is preferred by human was developed.