Generation of artificial atmosphere and interaction design by simulation of cross-cultural experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Katagami Daisuke  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90345372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 克己  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60293073)
湯浅 将英  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80385492)
大村 英史  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 流動研究員 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工的雰囲気 / 異文化体験 / インタラクションデザイン / 雰囲気工学 / 臨場感コミュニケーション / 異文化体験シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a completely new cross-cultural experience game "Country of Cross- Culture" from the result of analyzing experimental data among humans using Cross-cultural experience game BARNGA. This made it possible for life-like agents and game participants to experience different cultures. In the survey of the participants in the experiment, it was possible to confirm the effect of collective pressure by multiple life-like agents and the same effect as the cross-cultural experience effect of 130 expert participants in BARNGA in the proposed system. This is a remarkable point, which indicates that human beings could realize the same effect as the atmosphere of discussion formed by human beings by the conversation system using life-like agents.