Project/Area Number |
25330244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 裸眼立体表示 / ミクストリアリティ / インテグラルフォトグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Integral photography (IP) which produces a parallax in all directions is suitable for a 3D image display subsystem of a mixed reality system in which a real space and a virtual space are overlapped without using head mounted displays. A big pop-out amount of IP is effective in order to increase the overlap region, which brings about the improvement of usability. However, the production of such a fly's eye lens that has long focal lenses costs too much because it is technically difficult. Therefore a new method of putting a lens in water in order to lengthen the focal length was suggested. Moreover a new projection-type IP system was proposed, in which all views are generated by a single projector, no diffuser is used and upsizing of the screen is feasible. In addition, high-speed synthesis method of IP images by GPU was proposed in order to allow interaction with low latency.