Performance information recording system based on the physical model of musical instruments and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Isoharu  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70231503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHIRO Ichiji  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30114929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords演奏情報 / 小型ピックアップ / 楽器の物理モデル / バイオリン / ギター / 打弦鍵盤楽器 / 2次元ピックアップ / 力センサー / ギター弾弦装置 / ギターの物理モデル / 弦の3次元運動 / モード重ね合わせ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a performance information recording system of musical instruments. There might be various purposes of developing such a system e.g. investing the techniques of prominent musicians or handing them down to the generations or enjoying listening to the music, we are, however, aiming to develop an advanced system which contributes most of these purposes. Specifically, we tried to developed a system for stringed musical instruments in which physical modeling of them is incorporated. The result is that we have developed a small size pickup which can be mounted on the violin and two dimensional forces on a string can be measured and performance information can be obtained by combining with physical modeling.