Development of Communication Assistant Application with Blinking for Physically Handicapped Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Torii Ippei  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像処理 / 瞬き検出 / 障害者支援 / 残像 / 予測変換 / 瞬き判定 / 肢体不自由児 / VOCA / Haar-like眼部検出 / 携帯用会話補助装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of physically handicapped children do not have ability of verbal communication, so they need some support tools to express their thoughts or needs. Some communication support tools using movements of eyes for these physically handicapped people have been released already, but most of them are quite expensive. Based on the above points, we try to develop an application for physically handicapped children to tell their needs or wants with blinks. Process of detecting blinks is performed in the following steps; To detect an eye area(By using Opencv Haar-like eye-detection) To distinguish opening and closing of eyes(By using the complexity of binarized image) To add the method using saturation to detect blink(Aiming more accurate detection) To decide by a conscious blink(To define what is a “conscious blink”) To improve the accuracy of detection of a blink.