Improving Distributed Cooperative Problem Solving for Optimization of Large-scale and Practical Shared Resources Allocation
Project/Area Number |
25330257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Toshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437093)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マルチエージェントシステム / 分散協調問題解決 / 分散制約最適化 / 資源割り当て |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the distributed optimization for resource allocation on large-scale and practical distributed systems. We addressed optimization problems and solution methods for relatively complex distributed shared resource allocation based on Distributed Constraint Optimization methods in multiagent system research. Our motivated domain includes resource allocation on networks such as power smart grids. For the problems, hierarchical approximation and sampling based solution methods are studied and improved. We also addressed the distributed optimization for the classes of problems with nonlinear and discontinuous variables. Another important direction of our study was the distributed optimization problems with criteria of equality. We addressed classes of Multi-objective and Asymmetric Distributed Constraint Optimization Problems that simultaneously optimize individual preferences of agents.