Constructive clarification of cognitive development mechanism: Learning what to learn now
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oka Natsuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (20362585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習の学習 / 認知発達 / 言語獲得 / 機能語 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / ヒューマン‐エージェント・インタラクション / 意味獲得 / モジュール / 認知科学 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is within the scope of very small tasks, by learning the correspondence between content words and their meanings in modules and concurrently learning how to combine outputs from each module according to function words, we showed that the robot can learn motions and internal processing, which contains what to learn, according to the meaning of the dialogue partner's utterance. Though this is the result of giving knowledge to realize it, it means that the first step of the self-creation of knowledge, acquisition of knowledge to promote acquisition of next knowledge, has been realized.