Analysis of Iterative Solvers for Structured MAX-XORSAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kazushi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40353297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80158617)
Research Collaborator Coolen A. C. C.  King's College London, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords充足可能性問題 / 反復解法 / 経路積分 / 疎結合系 / 経路積分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steady state of the parallel iterative algorithms for solving MAX-XORSAT is evaluated under some condition. In the case where a graph that represents a structure of the problem has loops, our research collaborator showed that its property can be analyzed by using the eigenvalue distribution of its incidence matrix. Some problems that have a similar mathematical structure are also analyzed.