Development of a nanosized synapse device for brain computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10282013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA KOJI  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
ONOMI TAKESHI  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70312676)
AKIMA HISANAO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40707840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳型計算機 / ニューロチップ / シナプスデバイス / フローティングゲートメモリ / フローティングゲートメモ リ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a practical brain computer, we have studied a nanosized synapse device composed of a floating-gate memory and a vertical MOS transistor, which is necessary for huge integration, and its compatibility with neuron and learning circuits. As a result, we have developed poly Si thin film deposition process for floating gate electrodes and fabrication process of vertical MOS transistors, and optimized each process parameters. Furthermore, we estimated the performance of a nanosized synapse device and confirmed its effectiveness and problems in application to large scale neural networks.