Promoting Evolutionary Creativity on a P2P Network
Project/Area Number |
25330289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Kei 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30419618)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 進化計算 / 創造性 / ビッグデータ / P2Pネットワーク / 人間 / 最適化 / 創造支援 / オープンデータ / 人間ベース進化計算 / 大規模化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study proposed a system for promoting creative activites that utilize a huge amount of data on the Internet, in which data are regarded as sources of new businesses and researches. The system relies on methods modeling biological evolution. The system enables users on the Internet (1) to produce and discuss ideas on how to utilize the data and (2) to retrieve data fitting purposes in a heuristic manner. The system was shown to be ueful through simulations and experiments.