Stabilization behavior of impact system with constraint phenomenon
Project/Area Number |
25330290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 衝突振動系 / 安定性 / 拘束 / 分岐 / カオス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This application discussed the bifurcation phenomena of the constrained periodic orbit in an impact oscillator with periodic border. First, I proposed the stability analysis method using Floquet and Filippov theory. Next, I applied the proposed method for a bouncing ball model with periodic border. As a result, we found the periodic orbit with the mechanical constraint is a super-stable periodic orbit. Finally, I discussed the bifurcation mechanism for the circuit model, which simulates the behavior of the bouncing ball model with periodically vibration table.