Construction of General Design Strategy and Algorithm Design of Metaheuristics Based on Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Keiichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIYOSHI Eitaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90137985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / 近接最適性原理 / 連続型最適化 / 離散型最適化 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heuristic optimization methods (metaheuristics) such as Genetic Algorithm (GA), which method search an optimal solution by using only information of decision variables and evaluation values, are expected as a practical optimization method. While the algorithm structure of metaheuristics was analyzed and a design methodology for new metaheuristics was constructed, the performance of the developed method was verified on the basis of some numerical simulations.