Teaching method for object manipulation using intermediate grasp representation and autonomous visual tactile feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Koichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70452810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔操作 / 作業教示 / 手形状認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To teach dexterous object manipulation to a robot, a method for hand shape recognition by visually observing object manipulation demonstrated by a human operator has been developed. A method for generating the motion of a multi-finger hand based on the sequence of recognized hand shapes has been also developed where the desired trajectgory of a manipulated object is realized. Furthermore, an interface has been developed to show the planned motion of a robot to a human operator so that the humnan operator can safely reject the generated motions.