Community Robotics for healthy elderly people based on user-model and functional design approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Toru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40251079)
Research Collaborator NITTA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授
SHIMOKAWARA Eri  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教
FUJIMOTO Yasunari  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボット / ユーザーモデル / ユーザモデル / コミュニティ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community support system according to each user’s personal attribute is important factor for safety and security and quality of life. Therefore, I focused on revitalizing of healthy elderly people physically and mentally, and supporting mutual assistance community by using user-model and functional design approach. As one of the achievement, I proposed methods; robot control support system according physiological attribute, and walking support system according physical attribute. I implemented the proposed method for a wheelchair robot, and evaluated the effectiveness.