People tracking based on a quantitative evaluation of occlusion and place dependent motion models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsushi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50397618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人物追跡 / 知能ロボティクス / パーソナルモビリティ / 安心感 / 観測の信頼性 / 情報統合 / 測域センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a people tracking method based on evaluation of occlusion and applied to analysis of the passing of people and a wheelchair. Based on the analysis of occlusion in several situations, we confirmed the occlusion ratio and the failure rate are correlated and proposed a tracking method that considers the computed occlusion ratio. We used the tracking method to analyze the passing of people and a wheelchair in a narrow corridor. By providing the motion plan of the wheelchair to the passenger and the pedestrian, we confirmed the movement of the pedestrian becomes smoother based on the accurate tracking method.