Proposing a novel speech input method that can extract users' operational intentions and convey these for information terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU TAKANORI  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知科学 / 感性情報処理 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / オノマトペ / パラ言語情報 / 意図抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that user’s ambiguous and intuitive feelings are embedded in the onomatopoeic expressions and paralinguistic information in speech sounds. Therefore, an interface system that can use such expressions or information as input information could comprehend such user’s feelings, and moreover, this system would contribute to realizing a stress-free speech input method for users. Specifically, I firstly proposed an objective quantification method for onomatopoeic expressions and paralinguistic information, and developed a drawing system that can change the drawing effects of certain target in accordance with the quantified onomatopoeic expressions and paralinguistic information. Based on the positive evaluation for this system, I proposed much more realistic applications especially for the research areas of clinical psychologies.