Analysis of cancer attractors on gene expression potentials by gene-environment (GxE) interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGISHIMA Soichi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (40447496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命情報 / 癌アトラクター / 疾患アトラクター / 遺伝子-環境相互作用 / GxE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward systems-level understanding of transition of cancer attractors, we clarified cancer attractors and their transitions on gene expression potential during epithelial-mesenchymal transition in cancer metastasis by analyzing time-course gene expression data. We conducted PCA on gene expression data to reduce their dimension, and inferred gene regulatory network regulating cancer attractors. As for cancer metastasis, we evaluated effects on gene expression potential by gene-environment (GxE) interactions, and clarified stability of cancer cells on gene expression potentials and trajectory of their attractors under certain condition of gene and environment.